TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Governmental Functions
In her first point of error, Chambers claims that the trial court erred in granting the City's jurisdictional plea of sovereign immunity because her damages do not arise from the City's governmental functions; Chambers argues that the City's failure to follow procedural requirements in the adoption and administration of the Single Family Loan Program preclude its designation as a governmental function of the City.
In 1997, the Texas Legislature amended section 101.0215(a) of the Texas Tort Claims Act through the addition of the following language to expand the list of functions that are deemed to be governmental: "community development or urban renewal activities undertaken by municipalities and authorized under chapters 373 and 374, Local Government Code." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215(a)(34) (West Supp. 2001).