Ygnacio Romero v. State
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.003 (West Supp. 2001). There was no evidence in this case to indicate that Romero and Gonzales were biological parents of the same child, foster child and foster parent, or related by blood, so the portions of the Penal Code definition addressing those possibilities were omitted from the jury charge. The substitution of “spouse” for “individuals related by affinity” is not 3 significant under Government Code section 573.024(a)(1), because that section states that “[t]wo individuals are related to each other by affinity if . . . they are married to each other.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 573.024(a)(1) (West Supp. 2001).