TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] separate offenses “should be one method of delineating separate offenses from alternative legal
theories.” Vick, 991 S.W.2d at 834. 3
The indictment also alleges that the offenses occurred “on or about the 1st day of
September 1997.” In support of his claim of a double jeopardy violation, appellant seizes upon the
date alleged to urge that the offenses occurred on the same day and were the same act or transaction.
The use of the “on or about” dates is almost universal in the drafting of indictments
and other criminal pleadings. Article 21.02, setting forth the requisites of an indictment, provides in
part: “The time mentioned must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not
so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitations.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
3
This method of pleading undermines any contention of appellant that the instant indictment
alleges a primary offense and an alternative legal theory in two counts.
5
art. 21.02(6) (West 1989).