TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Although D.L.'s parents were active participants during his treatment at the Leadership Academy, the evidence demonstrates that D.L.'s conduct worsened while living at home following his discharge from the Leadership Academy. According to the probation officer's report, D.L.'s parents lacked control over him. Indeed, the evidence shows that D.L. had recently been arrested for assaulting a family member.
Finally, D.L. argues that no evidence existed showing that the protection of society required that he be committed to the TYC. Section 54.04(c) of the Family Code provides in pertinent part: "No disposition may be made under this section unless the child is in need of rehabilitation or the protection of the public or the child requires that disposition be made." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(c) (West Supp. 2001) (emphasis added). The juvenile court need only make one of the findings set out in section 54.04(c). In re S.A.M., 933 S.W.2d 744, 745 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1996, no writ).