Fernando Garcia v. State
[…] Appellant argues that this necessarily affected the court’s final decision. Appellant contends that this action by his lawyer constituted ineffective assistance of counsel, in violation of appellant’s Sixth Amendment right to counsel. See U. S. Const. amend. VI. Further, appellant argues that the ineffectiveness of his counsel was of such a magnitude as to necessitate reversal of this cause and a remand for retrial. Article 42. 12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure controls questions concerning adult probation and applications to revoke probation. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 2 (West 1979 & Supp. 2001); Phynes v. State, 828 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). Section 5(b) provides: On violation of a condition of [deferred adjudication] community supervision [i. e., probation] imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article. The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination . . . . Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 5(b) (Supp. 2001). It has long since been recognized that the United States Constitution does not require a state to provide appellate courts or a right to appellate review of criminal convictions. Phynes, 828 S.W.2d at 2 (citing McKane v.