American Agape Foundation, Inc. v. Travis Central Appraisal District
[…] Accordingly, we sustain Agape's issues, reverse the summary judgment of the trial court and render judgment that Agape is entitled to tax-exempt status as a community housing development organization for tax year 1998.





Jan P. Patterson, Justice

Before Chief Justice Aboussie, Justices B. A. Smith and Patterson

Reversed and Rendered

Filed: March 29, 2001

Do Not Publish

1.   

Section 11.182 also provides for an exemption for a community housing development organization's personal property. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.182(d) (West Supp. 2001). Only Agape's real property is the subject of the exemption protest.

2.   

Section 11.18 (e) provides as follows:



A charitable organization must be operated in a way that does not result in accrual of distributable profits, realization of private gain resulting from payment of compensation in excess of a reasonable allowance for salary or other compensation for services rendered, or realization of any other form of private gain and, if the organization performs one or more of the charitable functions specified by Subsection (d) of this section other than a function specified in Subdivision (1), (2), (8), (9), (12), (16) or (18), be organized as a nonprofit corporation as defined by the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act. (citations omitted).



Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.18(e) (West Supp. 2001). Section 11.18(f) provides that a charitable organization must:



(1) use its assets in performing the organization's charitable functions or the charitable functions of another charitable organization; and



(2) by charter, bylaw, or other regulation adopted by the organization to govern its affairs direct that on discontinuance of the organization by dissolution or otherwise:



(A) the assets are to be transferred to this state, the United States, or an educational, religious, charitable, or other similar organization that is qualified as a charitable organization under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; or



(B) if required for the organization to qualify as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(12), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, the assets are to be transferred directly to the organization's members, each of whom, by application for an acceptance of membership in the organization, has agreed to immediately transfer those assets to this state or to an educational, religious, charitable, or other similar organization that is qualified as a charitable organization under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, as designated in the bylaws, charter, or regulation adopted by the organization. (citations omitted).



Id. § 11.18(f).

3.   

Because TCAD did not pursue this argument on appeal, it will not be discussed.

4.   It is not clear from the record why an entity would seek certification as a CHDO from the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs.