American Agape Foundation, Inc. v. Travis Central Appraisal District
[…] App.--1984, writ dism'd). Thus, the district court is not simply determining if the exemption has been properly denied; the district court determines tax-exempt status de novo. Protestant Episcopal Church Council, 676 S.W.2d at 623.

TCAD argues that Motorola, Inc. v. Tarrant County Appraisal District, 980 S.W.2d 899 (Tex. App.--Fort Worth 1998, no pet.) supports its argument that the failure to comply with a request for additional information requires that the exemption be denied. Motorola sought tax exempt status on its freeport goods pursuant to section 11.251 of the Tax Code. Id. at 901. With a freeport exemption, if a property owner fails to timely deliver the requested information, the "property owner forfeits the right to claim or receive the exemption for that year." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.251(h). Motorola failed to timely respond to a request from the appraisal district for additional information.