Linda Wyrick v. Tillman & Tillman Realty, Inc. and Jon Tillman
[…] App.—Austin 1996, writ denied). Ordinarily, the discovery rule tolls the applicable limitations period only when (1) the nature of the injury is inherently undiscoverable and (2) evidence of the injury is objectively verifiable. Altai, Inc., 918 S.W.2d at 456; Heron Fin. Corp., 926 S.W.2d at 332. In a DTPA cause of action, however, the two judicially created requirements of inherent undiscoverability and objective verifiability do not apply because the legislature wrote the “discovery rule” into DTPA causes of action. Burns, 786 S.W.2d at 267. Section § 17.565 of the DTPA provides: All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.565 (West 1987). The discovery rule applies by statute to DTPA cases. KPMG Peat Marwick, 988 S.W.2d at 749; Murphy v. Campbell, 964 S.W.2d 265, 271 (Tex. 1997).