TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the crime. Jesus’s identification of Johns was immediate and unequivocal. Under the circumstances,
the showup was not so impermissibly suggestive as to give rise to a substantial likelihood of
irreparable misidentification. See id.; see also Loserth v. State, 963 S.W.2d 770, 772-73 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1998) (standard of review). Points of error three and four are overruled.
In his other points of error, appellant contends the statutory instruction on the law of
good time and parole is unconstitutional in the context of an aggravated robbery case. See Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 4(a) (West Supp. 2000). As required by statute, the district court told
the jury that “[u]nder the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a term of
imprisonment, may earn time off the period of incarceration imposed through the award of good
conduct time. . . . [but] prison authorities may also take away all or part of any good conduct time
earned by the prisoner.” Id. Appellant contends this instruction misled the jury, and thus denied him
due process and due course of law, because persons convicted of aggravated robbery are ineligible
for mandatory supervision and therefore cannot earn early release from prison by the award of good
conduct time.