TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Id. at 993. Texas is
among those states. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. '' 153.001, .251 (West 1996 & Supp. 2002).7 However,
in the context of relocation cases, slavish adherence to such policy ignores the realities of a family that has
been dissolved. After the dissolution of the family, each parent must establish a separate life. And in
today=s society, it is unrealistic to expect that any family, whether intact or not, will remain in one geographic
location for an extended period of time. See Terry, supra, at 1012. AThe high incidence of divorce,
7
Section 153.001 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The public policy of this state is to:
(1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents
who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child . . . .
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 153.001 (West Supp. 2002).
Section 153.251 provides:
(b) It is the policy of this state to encourage frequent contact between a child and
each parent for periods of possession that optimize the development of a close
and continuing relationship between each parent and child.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 153.251 (West 1996).
11
remarriage, second divorce, unpredictability of the employment market, and competing economic factors
are all forces that affect the lives of many families and render the possibility of relocation a condition to be
faced by most.@ Id. In fact, there is Aan emerging trend of recognition by social scientists that the divorced
family is a fundamentally different unit than the marital family and that a child=s circumstances may actually be
improved by a relocation when other positive factors are present.@ Id. at 988-89.
The district court found that A[i]t is in the best interest of the child that Susanna Olivarez shall
have the exclusive right to establish the primary residence of the child, without geographical restriction@ and
concluded that A[t]he requested modification is in the best interest of the child.@ At the request of Echols,
the district court made the additional finding that A[i]t will be a positive improvement for the child to move
away from his father in Austin, Texas, to relocate with his mother in Tennessee.@ Echols contends that