GSC Enterprises, Inc. v. Carole Keeton Rylander, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And John Cornyn, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] harmony among all of the provisions. Helena Chem Co., 47 S.W.3d at 493. The general intent of
section 72.103 is evident from its title APreservation of Property.@ The value of unclaimed property is
to be maintained. As GSC points out in its brief, the primary purpose of the unclaimed property laws
in Texas is to reunite owners with their property. See Melton v. State, 993 S.W.2d 95, 97 (Tex. 1999).
Property which cannot be reunited with its owner is turned over to the State. See Tex. Prop. Code
Ann. ' 74.301 (West Supp. 2002). Specifically, section 72.103 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a holder of abandoned property shall
preserve the property and may not at any time, by any procedure, including a
deduction for service, maintenance, or other charge, transfer or convert to the profits
or assets of the holder or otherwise reduce the value of the property. For purposes of
this section, value is determined as of the date of the last transaction or contact
concerning the property.
4
Id. ' 72.103 (emphasis added).2 We look to the statute itself for definitions of terms used. Hayek v.
Western Steel Co., 478 S.W.2d 786, 793 (Tex. 1972); 67 Tex. Jur. 3d Statutes ' 106 (1989).
AAbandoned property@ as applied to money orders is defined by Texas Property Code as follows:
2
In 2001, the Legislature amended section 72.103, to take effect June 1, 2002, as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title except a provision of this section relating
to a money order, a holder of abandoned property shall preserve the property and may not
at any time, by any procedure, including a deduction for service, maintenance, or other
charge, transfer or convert to the profits or assets of the holder or otherwise reduce the
value of the property. For purposes of this section, value is determined as of the date of
the last transaction or contact concerning the property, except that in the case of a
money order, value is determined as of the date the property is presumed abandoned
under Section 72.102(c). If a holder imposes service, maintenance, or other charges on a
money order prior to the time of presumed abandonment, such charges may not exceed
the amount of 50 cents per month for each month the money order remains uncashed
prior to the month in which the money order is presumed abandoned.
5
A money order . . . is presumed to be abandoned on the latest of: (1) the fifth
anniversary of the date on which the money order was issued; (2) the fifth anniversary
of the date on which the issuer of the money order last received from the owner of the