Bijan Mauray Wolridge v. State
[…] The United States Supreme Court made clear in Batson that "in light of the variety of jury selection practices followed in our state and federal trial courts," it would make no attempt to instruct these courts how best to implement the Batson decision. Batson, 476 U.S. at 100 n.24. To codify and implement the Batson decision, the Texas Legislature enacted article 35.261. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.261 (West 1989). Whenever a claim is made that veniremembers have been peremptorily challenged on the basis of race, article 35.261 must be followed. Hill v. State, 827 S.W.2d 860, 863 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).

For a Batson objection to be timely under article 35.261, it must be made "[a]fter the parties have delivered their lists to the clerk under article 35.261 of this code and before the court has impanelled the jury." Article 35.261; Hill, 827 S.W.2d at 864; Saldivar v. State, 980 S.W.2d 475, 482-84 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, pet. ref'd). A jury is "impanelled" when the members of the jury have been selected and sworn. Hill, 827 S.W.2d at 864.