TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Mireles, 9 S.W.3d at 131.
Stagg's driving privileges were ordered suspended under chapter 724 of the Transportation Code. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 724.001-.064 (West 1999 & Supp. 2002). Stagg analogizes, however, to several cases construing section 49.04 of the Penal Code (DWI). See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 49.04 (West Supp. 2002). In a criminal proceeding for DWI, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant operated the vehicle as an element of the offense. In an administrative license suspension proceeding under section 724.042, however, the Department is required to prove only that "probable cause existed to believe that the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.042(2)(A) (West Supp. 2002). (1) Because we decide this case under the civil statute, Stagg's contention that the Department must meet the stricter burden to prove she was operating the vehicle is incorrect. See Church v. State, 942 S.W.2d 139, 140 (Tex.