Dessie Maria Andrews and Dan Parkhurst v. Timothy C. Smith, Independent of the Estate of William F. Baska
[…] Although we do not encourage this procedure, we find no harm resulting from it on these facts.

Andrews also argues that the district court never obtained power over the property because it was owned by the Trust, which was not a party to this suit. As discussed above, the district court had subject-matter jurisdiction. Venue was proper in Burnet County based on the location alleged for the real estate, the conversion, and the breach of fiduciary duty. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 15.002(a)(1) ("lawsuits shall be brought: (1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred") & 15.011 ("Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property . . . to remove encumbrances from the title to real property . . . shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located.") (West Supp. 2002).