TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] We reject
3
For a discussion of appropriate deference, see Johnson, 23 S.W.3d 1, 8 (Tex. Crim. App.
2000).
12
appellant=s contention that we redact the oral statement made to Detective Ormsby from the evidence in
considering his point of error.
The Elements Contested
Although the presumption is that the evidence is legally sufficient, appellant contends
specifically, with the oral statement in the mix, that the evidence is factually insufficient to show that
Walkuski suffered serious bodily injury as alleged and as required by section 22.02 of the Penal Code
under which he was prosecuted. Section 22.02 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person commits assault as defined in Section
21.01 and the person:
(1) causes serious bodily injury to another, including the person=s spouse.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 22.02 (West 1994).
Count III of the indictment alleges in pertinent part that appellant acting together with
Michael Martinez on or about March 4, 2000:
did then and there knowingly cause serious bodily injury to Daniel Walkuski by repeatedly