William Duvall v. Texas Department of Human Services
[…] However, because we must indulge inferences in Duvall’s
favor on summary judgment, we will construe the evidence in terms of whether the Department was
an appropriate law enforcement authority. See infra. p. 12.

                                                  7
                When these cases were decided the Act did not define “appropriate law enforcement

authority.” However, in 1995 the Legislature amended section 554.002 of the Act by adding

subsection (b) to narrow what constitutes an appropriate law enforcement authority. See Act of May

25, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 721, § 2, sec. 554.002, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3812, 3812.7 The

current statute defines “appropriate law enforcement authority” as being part of a governmental entity

that an “employee in good faith believes is authorized to regulate under or enforce the law alleged

to be violated in the report or to investigate or prosecute a violation of the criminal law.”8 Tex. Gov’t

Code Ann. § 554.002(b) (emphasis added). Duvall’s claim falls under the amended version of the

Act.

                Section 554.002(b) clearly delineates an appropriate law enforcement authority as a

governmental entity that is authorized “to regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated or

to investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.” Id. However, subsection (b) requires only

that an employee have a good faith belief that the entity reported to is an appropriate law enforcement

authority, not that the report actually be made to such an entity. Id. Thus, correctly interpreting