William Duvall v. Texas Department of Human Services
[…] App.—Austin 1996, writ denied). The Act is remedial in nature and must be liberally construed.

Stinnett v. Williamson County Sheriff’s Dep’t, 858 S.W.2d 573 (Tex. App.—Austin 1993, writ

denied).

                To prevail on his whistleblower claim, Duvall must allege that: (1) he is a public

employee; (2) he acted in good faith in making a report; (3) the report involved a violation of law by

the agency or a public employee; (4) the report was made to an appropriate law enforcement

authority; and (5) he suffered retaliation for making the report. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002

(West 1994 & Supp. 2002);5 Heim, 932 S.W.2d at 290.


       5
           Section 554.002 provides:

           (a) A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the
               employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public
               employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing
               governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law
               enforcement authority.

           (b) In this section, a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority
               if the authority is part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal
               government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to



                                                   6
Appropriate Law Enforcement Authority

               In his fourth issue, Duvall argues that his report of a violation of law was made to an

appropriate law enforcement authority, relying primarily on the October 8 report he made to his

supervisor, English. We agree with the Department that Duvall has produced no evidence he

reported to an appropriate law enforcement authority as currently defined by the Act.6

               Duvall relies on pre-1995 case law for a broad definition of “appropriate law

enforcement authority.” See Castaneda v. Texas Dep’t of Agriculture, 831 S.W.2d 501, 504