William Duvall v. Texas Department of Human Services
[…] him were in retaliation for reporting a violation of law to English. In his first amended petition,

Duvall identified section 37.10 of the Texas Penal Code, which creates a criminal offense for

tampering with a governmental record, as the law he believes the Department violated.4

               In response, the Department filed a plea to the jurisdiction that Duvall failed to timely

invoke the Department’s grievance procedures as required by the Act. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.




       4
           Section 37.10 of the Texas Penal Code provides in relevant part:

           (a) A person commits an offense if he:

               (1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental
                   record;
                                                  ***
               (3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the verity,
                   legibility, or availability of a governmental record;

                                          ***
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 37.10 (West 1994 & Supp. 2002).


                                                  3
§ 554.006. The district court denied the plea after a hearing in which Duvall judicially admitted that