TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] applied a new policy in the course of Ms. Flores’s contested case without giving her notice of its
intent to do so; and (2) that the Board’s interpretation of the statutory definition of occupational
1
We will refer to several entities throughout this appeal. The “Board” refers to the agency’s
board of trustees, which hears appeals of contested cases. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 815.511
(West Supp. 2002). The “Medical Board” refers to the agency’s medical board, which certifies
occupational disability retirement claimants as disabled. See id. § 814.203 (West 1994) (providing
that the medical board shall issue a certification of disability if it “finds that the member is mentally
or physically incapacitated for the further performance of duty, that the incapacity is likely to be
permanent, and that the member should be retired”). We will refer to “ERS staff” to mean the
agency’s representatives at the administrative hearing before the State Office of Administrative
Hearings.
disability is inconsistent with the plain language of the statute. As we sustain both of Ms. Flores’s