TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 5
See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 815.511(a) (West Supp. 2002) (authorizing the Board to change
or delete findings of fact and conclusions of law contained in a proposal for decision submitted by an
administrative law judge or other hearing examiner and to make alternative findings of fact and
conclusions of law, and requiring Board to state in writing its specific reasons for the changes); 34
Tex. Admin. Code § 67.91(b) (2001) (Employees Ret. Sys., Hearings on Disputed Claims) (requiring
written explanation for any change and providing criteria for authorized changes).
6
See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.174(2)(A), (D) (West 2000) (providing that a reviewing
court shall reverse or remand the case “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced
because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions” violate a statutory provision
or are affected by other error of law).
7
The section mandates that a reviewing court reverse or remand a case “if substantial rights of
the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or