Hector Tijerina v. Felipe Alanis, Commissioner of Education And Harlandale Independent School District
[…] It was an error, but it happened.” Nowhere is there evidence or an admission that Tijerina received notice of discharge from his continuing contract or consented in writing to return to probationary status. His acceptance and performance of the personnel job are distinct from his acceptance of probationary status and are no substitute for the statutory requirements enacted to protect continuing teachers. Tijerina did not need to accept probationary status in order to assume new duties; section 21.154 provides that, under a continuing contract, a person is “entitled to continue in the teacher’s position or a position with the school district for future school years without the necessity for annual nomination or reappointment until [the person] . . . is returned to probationary status,” which, under section 21.106, happens only “with the written consent of the teacher.”