Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] performed in repeated cycles or at regular intervals; work that is prompted by a subjective judgment

is not periodic. Id. Docket No. 28,468. In other words, the condition that maintenance be periodic

requires the performance of some task at regular intervals, not when someone exercises a judgment

call. Id. Docket No. 30,911.

               The trial court made the following findings of fact:


       •   The tank repainting in issue was neither “scheduled” nor “periodic.”




       5
          These decisions are available to the public. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.004(3)
(West 2000) (“agency shall . . . index, cross-index to statute, and make available for public
inspection all final orders, decisions, and opinions”). The decisions are relevant to show the
Comptroller’s interpretation of its rules. See Southwest Airlines Co. v. Bullock, 784 S.W.2d 563,
567 (Tex. App.—Austin 1990, no writ) (relying in part on what is now section 2001.004(3) to