Mary Esther Perez v. Texas Department of Protective and Regulatory Services
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.006 (West 1996), § 201.007 (West Supp. 2002). Once an associate judge has completed the matter assigned, section 201.011(a) provides that an associate judge’s report may contain the associate judge’s findings, conclusions, or recommendations, including a proposed order. Id. § 201.011(a) (West Supp. 2002). Although the report is required to be in writing, a notation on the referring court’s docket sheet is sufficient. Id. Subsection 201.011(b) also requires that: [a]fter a hearing, the associate judge shall provide the parties participating in the hearing notice of the substance of the associate judge’s report. The notice may be given in the form of a proposed order. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.011(b) (West Supp. 2002) (emphasis added.). Notice of the substance of the associate judge’s report may be given to the parties by oral statement made in open court. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.011(c)(1) (West Supp. 2002); Peacock v. Humble, 933 S.W.2d 341, 342 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, orig. proceeding). Section 201.012 requires that all parties be given notice of their right to appeal an associate judge’s ruling to the referring district court. The notice may be given orally in open court 1 For instance, if not objected to, the recommendation of an associate judge does not become a final order until it is ratified by the district court. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.013(b) (West Supp. 2002); Phagan v. Aleman, 29 S.W.3d 632, 634 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, no pet.). In contrast, a special master’s recommendation becomes final by operation of law without ratification. Id. n.2. 3 or posted near the courtroom of the referring court. Appeal of an associate judge’s report is governed by section 201.015 of the Texas Family Code, which states in pertinent part: Appeal to Referring Court (a) A party may appeal an associate judge’s report by filing notice of appeal not later than the third day after the date the party receives notice of the substance of the associate judge’s report as provided by Section 201.011. (b) An appeal to the referring court must be in writing specifying the findings and conclusions of the associate judge to which the party objects. The appeal is limited to specified findings and conclusions.