Stephen Kuhns v. State
[…] (West Supp. 2002).6 Article 6701l, section 31 in effect in 1993 provided in pertinent part: Any person whose license or registration shall have been suspended as herein provided, or whose policy of insurance or bond, when required under this Act, shall have been cancelled or terminated or who shall neglect to furnish other proof upon request of the Department, shall return his license and registration to the Department within ten (10) days after receiving notice from the Department in writing, either by personal delivery thereof to the person to be so notified or by deposit in the United 6 Subsection (c) of section 601.371 of the Texas Transportation Code also provides in pertinent part: For the purposes of this subsection, notice is presumed to be received if the notice was mailed in accordance with this Chapter to the last known address of the person as shown by department records. Tex. Transp.