Stephen Christopher Kuhns v. State
[…] A: That is correct. Q: Have you intentionally or knowingly operated a motor vehicle on a public highway in Texas during a time when you knew that your license was suspended or revoked under the provisions of 6071h, 13 or 14 of the Vernon’s Civil Statute? Have you? A: I’m sorry, No. Q: Have you operated a motor vehicle when your license, knowing your license was suspended? A: No. Appellant tells us that “[t]his testimony gave rise to the issue of mistake of fact and mistake of law.” (Emphasis added.) Mistake of Law Section 8.03 of the Penal Code provides in pertinent part: (a) It is no defense to prosecution that the actor was ignorant of the provisions of any law after the law has taken effect. (b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor reasonably believed the conduct charged did not constitute a crime and that he acted in reasonable reliance upon: 19 (1) an official statement of the law contained in a written order or grant of permission by an administrative agency charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question; or (2) a written interpretation of the law contained in an opinion of a court of record or made by a public official charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 8.03 (West 1994). A party making objections to the court’s charge to the jury must “distinctly” specify each ground of objection. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (West Supp. 2002).