Stephen Christopher Kuhns v. State
[…] Barrera v. State, 978 S.W.2d 665, 671 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1998, pet. ref’d); Gallegos v. State, 828 S.W.2d 577, 579 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, no pet.); Austin v. State, 769 S.W.2d 369, 372 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1989, pet. ref’d); Linder v. State, 734 S.W.2d 168, 171 (Tex. App.—Waco 1987, pet. ref’d) (pre-offense advice from district attorney). Under the circumstances, no error is presented by the trial court’s refusal to include a mistake of law defense instruction in the court’s charge. Mistake of Fact Section 8.02(a) provides: 21 It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for the commission of the offense. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 8.02(a). Mistake of fact constitutes a defense to criminal responsibility to the extent it negates the necessary mens rea of the offense. Id. The defense requires a reasonable belief on the part of the defendant. Id.