Jerry Meyer v. State
[…] Point of error one is overruled.

                Appellant next contends that his statements were recorded in violation of the federal

and state wiretapping statutes. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-22 (2000); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.

18.20 (West Supp. 2002). The statutes are substantially similar, and appellant makes a combined

argument applicable to both.         In essence, appellant urges that his statements were oral

communications that were unlawfully intercepted by the police, and as a consequence they were

inadmissible. See 18 U.S.C. § 2515; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.20, § 2(a).

                “‘Oral communication’ means an oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting

an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying

that expectation.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.20, § 1(2). The federal definition is virtually

identical. See 18 U.S.C. 2510(2). In interpreting the Texas wiretapping statute, it is appropriate to

consider the interpretation of the federal statute on which it was modeled. Ex parte Graves, 853