Merritt, 940 S.W.2d 602, 608 (Tex. 1997) (holding that violation of statute making it illegal to provide alcohol to a minor does not support a negligence per se cause of action against a social host); Graff, 858 4 There is some dispute as to how many people at the Blue Hole had been at the crawfish boil earlier. We believe that this dispute, however, is not material or relevant. 10 S.W.2d at 921-22 (holding that a social host serving alcohol to adult guests does not give rise to a duty); Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 2.03 (West 1995) (stating that chapter two of the Alcoholic Beverage Code provides “the exclusive cause of action for providing an alcoholic beverage to a person 18 years of age or older”). Therefore, the fraternity did not owe a legal duty under the common law by providing beer to George.5 The Rochas, however, also allege that the fraternity provided beer to George in return for a fee.