disposition of Rubylien Barber Badouh’s residence. See Hale v. Badouh, 975 S.W.2d 419 (Tex.
[…] accordance with the testator’s wishes. Woodward v. Jaster, 933 S.W.2d 777, 782 (Tex.
App.—Austin 1996, no writ). In this case, appellants concede that the debts secured by the liens are
not debts of the decedent, but debts of Hale, a beneficiary. Thus, appellants are not creditors holding
“claims” against the decedent as contemplated by section 338.
Even assuming that section 338 applies to appellants’ liens, that statute addresses only
the necessity for the sale of the property. It does not address distribution of the proceeds following
the sale. Section 338 of the probate code provides in pertinent part:
Any creditor holding a claim secured by a valid mortgage or other lien, which has
been allowed and approved or established by suit, may obtain from the court in which
the estate is pending an order that said property, or so much thereof as necessary to
satisfy his claim, shall be sold, by filing his written application therefor. . . . If it
appears to the court that it would be advisable to discharge the lien out of the general
assets of the estate or that it be refinanced, he may so order; otherwise, he shall grant
the application and order that the property be sold at public or private sale, as deemed
best, as in ordinary cases of sales of real estate.
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 338. When read in conjunction with section 3229 of the probate code,
section 338 addresses the narrow issue of whether the probate court should order the sale of estate
9
Section 322 sets out the classification and priority of payment for claims against an estate of