disposition of Rubylien Barber Badouh’s residence. See Hale v. Badouh, 975 S.W.2d 419 (Tex.
[…] claims of Charles B. Gorham and Edward Badouh, Jr. and/or to provide funds for the Estate to pay
claims and administrative expenses, and there are no other Estate assets sufficient to satisfy such
purposes.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, contrary to appellants’ assertions, the probate court’s order
does not unequivocally acknowledge the necessity for the sale of the property specifically to satisfy
appellants’ liens. More importantly, the order does not purport to determine the validity of those
liens as liens against the estate nor does it include the priority of payment of the liens.
Scope of Section 338
Although appellants claim to have relied on section 338 in applying for the sale of the
property, appellants fail to explain how they come within the purview of that statute. Section 338
begins with the phrase, “Any creditor holding a claim secured by a valid mortgage or other lien . . . .”
8
Section 341 provides:
Application may be made to the court for an order to sell property of the estate when it
appears necessary or advisable in order to:
(1) Pay expenses of administration, funeral expenses and expenses of last sickness of