disposition of Rubylien Barber Badouh’s residence. See Hale v. Badouh, 975 S.W.2d 419 (Tex.
[…] 10
were against Hale, a beneficiary. Although appellants’ liens attached to Hale’s vested interest in real
property, Hale did not actually hold legal title to the property. See Woodward, 933 S.W.2d at 781.
Gates, the administrator, holds legal title and a superior right to possess estate property and to
dispose of it as necessary to pay debts of the estate. Id. (“Until the administrator pays all debts owed
by the estate and distributes the property, the beneficiaries do not actually hold legal title to the
property.”); see also Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 37 (West 2002) (“When a person dies, leaving a lawful
will, all of his estate devised or bequeathed by such will . . . shall vest immediately in the devisees or
legatees of such estate . . . ; subject, however, to the payment of the debts of the testator . . . .”).
Thus, if the administrator exercises his power to dispose of estate property to pay estate debts, the
sale of the property divests the beneficiary of his interest in the property. Woodward, 933 S.W.2d