disposition of Rubylien Barber Badouh’s residence. See Hale v. Badouh, 975 S.W.2d 419 (Tex.
[…] appellants’ liens. More importantly, the order does not purport to determine the validity of those
liens as liens against the estate nor does it include the priority of payment of the liens.
Scope of Section 338
Although appellants claim to have relied on section 338 in applying for the sale of the
property, appellants fail to explain how they come within the purview of that statute. Section 338
begins with the phrase, “Any creditor holding a claim secured by a valid mortgage or other lien . . . .”
8
Section 341 provides:
Application may be made to the court for an order to sell property of the estate when it
appears necessary or advisable in order to:
(1) Pay expenses of administration, funeral expenses and expenses of last sickness of
decedents, and allowances and claims against the estates of decedents.
(2) Dispose of any interest in real property of the estate of a decedent, when it is deemed
to the best interest of the estate to sell such interest.
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 341 (West Supp. 2002).
8
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 338. According to the probate code, “claims” include “liabilities of a
decedent which survive, including taxes, whether arising in contract or in tort or otherwise, funeral