TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] and it is not impossible to comply with both federal and Texas regulations,3 in order to be preempted
by Army Regulation 600-8-24, we must find that amended Regulation 635-100 presents an obstacle
to the accomplishment and execution of congressional objectives. See id.
Even if we accept Gough’s argument that Army Regulation 600-8-24 is contrary to
amended Regulation 635-100, which we do not, we cannot say the amended regulation presents an
obstacle to accomplishing or executing the United States National Guard’s objectives. Section
431.044 of the Texas Government Code grants the Governor the power to “adopt regulations that
the governor considers appropriate for the organization of the Texas National Guard . . . .” Tex.
Gov’t Code Ann. § 431.044 (West 1998) (emphasis added). Regulations concerning the organization
of the Texas National Guard must conform with existing military law governing state military forces
and, as near as practicable, to the organization of the United States armed forces.