TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (2) solicits another in a public place to engage with him in sexual conduct for
hire.
(b) An offense is established under Subsection (a)(1) whether the actor is to receive
or pay a fee. An offense is established under Subsection (a)(2) whether the actor
solicits a person to hire him or offers to hire the person solicited.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, unless the actor has been
convicted previously under this section, in which event it is a Class A
misdemeanor.
Tex Pen. Code Ann. § 43.02 (West 1994).4 The culpable mental state of “knowingly” was retained.5
4
Only Subsection (c) of section 43.02 was amended in 2001. It provides:
An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor; unless the actor has previously
been convicted one or two times of an offense under this section in which event it is a
Class A misdemeanor. If the actor has been convicted three or more times under this
section the offense is a state jail felony.
Act of May 24, 2001, 77th Leg., R. S., ch. 987, § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen Law 2035. This amendment,
of course, is not applicable to the instant case.
5
Section 6.03 (b) of the Texas Penal Code provides:
A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct
or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his
conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge,
10
It is clear from the statute that there are three modes of the offense of prostitution
under section 43.02(a)(1)—knowingly (1) offers to engage, (2) agrees to engage, or (3) engages in
sexual conduct for a fee. “Each act is distinctive.” West v. State, 626 S.W.2d 159, 166 (Tex.
App.—Beaumont 1981, pet. ref’d). Thus, knowingly offering to engage or agreeing to engage in
sexual conduct are two distinct means of committing prostitution under section 43.02(a)(1).
Milczanowiski v.