TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] operating costs and expressly precluded the expenditure of public funds for such costs. See art. 5.76-
2, §§ 4.04, 2.06. The Facility availed itself of this procedure during its existence as insurer of last
resort and has recovered the shortfall from its members. To allow the Facility to recover part of its
operating costs by an expenditure of public funds would give it a double recovery by a means that
was expressly prohibited during its statutory existence. Policy and equity dictate that we must not
allow this to occur.
16
Tax Code § 111.104(f)
The Comptroller also asserted as a basis for summary judgment that the Facility is not
entitled to a refund in the first instance because it has failed to meet a necessary prerequisite: “[n]o
taxes, penalties, or interest may be refunded to a person who has collected the taxes from another
person unless the person has refunded all the taxes and interest to the person from whom the taxes
were collected.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.104(f) (West Supp. 2002). As noted, the Facility has
assessed its members for the amount it was unable to recoup from policy holders. It has not made
any refund to them pursuant to section 111.104(f). It would like to use any refund it obtains in this