TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 6
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Declaratory judgments are reviewed under the same standards as other judgments and
decrees. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.010 (West 1997). The trial court’s
conclusions of law will be upheld on appeal if the judgment can be sustained on any legal theory
supported by the evidence. See Texas Dept. of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley, 92 S.W.3d 540, 546
(Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.). Because we find two independent legal theories by which to
support the trial court’s judgment, we affirm and address only those two grounds.
CONSTITUTIONALITY OF § 245.002(d)
The City argued at trial and on appeal that section 245.002(d) was an unconstitutional
delegation of authority to private actors. Section 245.002(d) reads:
Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, a permit holder may
take advantage of recorded subdivision Plat Notes, recorded restrictive covenants
required by a regulatory agency, or a change to the laws, rules, regulations, or
ordinances of a regulatory agency that enhance or protect the protect, including
changes that lengthen the effective life of the permit after the date the application for
the permit was made, without forfeiting any rights under this chapter.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 245.002(d) (West Supp. 2003).
The City argues that section 245.002(d)
allows developers like Garza, in addition to the locked-in right to develop the project
under regulations in place when the initial application is filed, to cherry-pick what