TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See
FM Properties, 22 S.W.3d at 873. As set out above, the City argued that allows developers like
Garza were allowed to “cherry-pick” between regulations thus compiling their own set of applicable
regulations. Their complaint, then, is not that Garza was allowed to make rules, determine public
policy, provide the details of the law or promulgate rules and regulations but that Garza was allowed
to “ascertain conditions upon which existing laws may operate.”
9
Section 245.002(d) allows a “permit holder”9 to “take advantage of recorded
subdivision Plat Notes . . . .” See id. § 245.002(d).10 By contrast, section 245.002(a) requires
regulatory agencies to consider only the “orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or
other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time the original application for the permit is
filed.” See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 245.002(a). In effect, paragraph (d) allows a property
owner to elect between developing pursuant to the notes within the subdivision plat or pursuant to
the regulatory scheme in effect at the time the owner originally filed for a permit.