TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] But Allen never
used the property as his residence, nor did he ever plan to do so. Nevertheless, Allen contends that
notice was statutorily required under section 5.064 of the property code because his son planned to
use the property as his residence. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.064 (West Supp. 2004) (outlining
remedies available to and notice required by seller when purchaser defaults on executory contract).
Allen’s argument is based on section 5.062 of the property code, which is the
applicability section for the subchapter containing section 5.064. See id. § 5.062 (West Supp. 2004).
Section 5.062 indicates that the notice required by section 5.064 applies only to transactions in which
either the purchaser used the property as his residence or a “person related to the purchaser within
the second degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government
2
Our holding eliminates the necessity of reviewing the second ground urged in the motion
for summary judgment, that Allen breached the contract by assigning it to his son.
5
Code,” used or planned to use the property as a residence. See id. However, section 5.062 did not