TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Norman.2 Appellant contends the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to prove that the
transfer of title violated any agreement with Norman, and that the evidence is factually insufficient
to prove that Norman did not benefit from the transaction.
2
“A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misapplies property
he holds as a fiduciary . . . in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the
property or to a person for whose benefit the property is held.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 32.45(b)
(West 2003). “‘Misapply’ means deal with property contrary to an agreement under which the
fiduciary holds the property.” Id. § 32.45(a)(2)(A).
9
We agree that the evidence does not support a conviction on count IB, but for a reason
more fundamental than those advanced by appellant. Simply stated, the evidence before us fails to