the City of San Marcos, Texas San Marcos River Foundation and Dr. Jack Fairchild v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
[…] Const. art. XVI, § 59(a)). With the creation of groundwater conservation districts and the passage of Senate Bill 1, which included a renewed focus on groundwater management methods, the legislature had acted on its constitutional duty and thus it would be “more prudent to wait and see if Senate Bill 1 will have its desired effect, and to save for another day the determination of whether further revising of the common law is an appropriate prerequisite to preserve Texas’s natural resources and protect property owners’ interests.” Id. at 80. 9 Section 11.021(a) of the water code provides: The water of the ordinary flow, underflow, and tides of every flowing river, natural stream, and lake, and of every bay or arm of the Gulf of Mexico, and the 12 App.—Galveston 1952, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Goldsmith & Powell v. State, 159 S.W.2d 534, 535 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1942, writ ref’d). A watercourse has (1) a defined bank and beds, (2) a current of water, and (3) a permanent source of supply. See Hoefs v. Short, 273 S.W. 785, 787 (Tex. 1925). The right to use state water may be acquired by obtaining a permit from the Commission to make an appropriation. See Tex. Water Code Ann. §§ 11.022, .121 (West 2000).