the City of San Marcos, Texas San Marcos River Foundation and Dr. Jack Fairchild v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
[…] See id. §§ 5.012, .102(a) (West 2000).5 The Commission concluded that it possessed the authority to determine the legal 3 According to a letter sent by other property owners, “[t]he seeming obvious intent now of the City is to dilute their own private effluent with State water rather than to recycle their wastewater at the treatment plant.” 4 Appellants in this case were designated as parties to the proceeding. 5 Section 5.012 of the water code provides: The commission is the agency of the state given primary responsibility for implementing the constitution and laws of this state relating to the conservation of natural resources and the protection of the environment. Tex. Water Code Ann. § 5.012 (West 2000).