the City of San Marcos, Texas San Marcos River Foundation and Dr. Jack Fairchild v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
[…] Tex. Water Code Ann. § 5.012 (West 2000). Section 5.102(a) provides: The commission has the powers to perform any acts whether specifically authorized by this code or other law or implied by this code or other law, 4 character of the water at issue and then determined that the City’s discharged effluent remained its private groundwater.