TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] appellant guilty of the sexual assault offense, revoked probation in the indecency offense, and
imposed sentences of fifteen years’ imprisonment for the sexual assault offense and ten years’
imprisonment for the indecency offense. In one issue on appeal, appellant contends that the evidence
was insufficient to show that appellant violated the terms and conditions of deferred adjudication.
We dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction.
Article 42.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure controls questions concerning adult
probation and applications to revoke probation. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 (West 1979
& Supp. 2001); Phynes v. State, 828 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). Section 5(b) provides:
On violation of a condition of [deferred adjudication] community supervision
imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be arrested and
detained as provided in Section 21 of this article. The defendant is entitled to a
hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an
adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this
determination . . . .
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 5(b) (Supp. 2001).
The United States Constitution does not require a state to provide appellate courts or
a right to appellate review of criminal convictions. Phynes, 828 S.W.2d at 2 (citing McKane v.
Durston, 153 U.S. 684, 687-88 (1894)).