TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] There is nothing in the record indicating that the district court corrected its order. In any event, section 51.014 of the civil practice and remedies code allows a party to bring an interlocutory appeal of a trial court's order that "grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(8) (West Supp. 2003) (emphasis added). Thus, in this interlocutory appeal, we will address the district court's order denying the Commission's plea to the jurisdiction.
2. Section 16.064 provides:
(a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if:
- because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and
(2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition become final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.
(b) This section does not apply if the adverse party has shown in abatement that the first filing was made with intentional disregard of proper jurisdiction.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.064 (West 1997).