He relies primarily on the lack of any affirmative testimony stating that McCullough was asserting an adverse claim. We are not moved by Doll’s argument. Tax bills and receipts entered into evidence show that McCullough and his predecessors in title paid taxes on both the .45- acre tract and the .678-acre tract, treating the two as a single property, dating back as early as the 1960s. In 1988, McCullough advertised both tracts for sale as a single piece of property. Moreover, continuous paths, rockwork, and terracing going from the upper .678-acre tract down 9 Section 16.023 of the civil practice and remedies code provides: “To satisfy a limitations period, peaceable and adverse possession does not need to continue in the same person, but there must be privity of estate between each holder and his successor.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.023 (West 2002). 11 through the lower .45-acre tract indicate an assertion of ownership by treating the two tracts as a single property. The use to which land is best adapted is the type of use required to establish title through adverse possession.