We cannot say that this instruction is unreasonable, arbitrary, or made without reference to any guiding rules or principles. See, e.g., Baer v. Dallas Theater Ctr., 330 S.W.2d 214, 219 (Tex. Civ. App.— Waco 1959, writ ref’d n.r.e.). 19 Attorney’s Fees In their fifth point of error, the homeowners claim that the trial court erred in failing to award them their attorney’s fees in connection with their declaratory-judgment claims. Section 37.009 of the civil practice and remedies code provides: “In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (West 1997). A prevailing party in a declaratory-judgment action is not entitled to attorney’s fees simply as a matter of law; entitlement depends upon what is equitable and just and the trial judge’s power is in that respect discretionary.