TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In light of our decision to apportion the taxes under section 322A, we reverse the probate court's order that the probate estate pay interest and penalties and remand this issue to the probate court for further determination in accordance with this opinion.

Concerning the payment of appellant's costs, the probate court ordered that each party bear its own attorney's fees, costs, and other expenses. Section 322A(r) of the probate code states:



Expenses reasonably incurred by a representative in determination of the amount, apportionment, or collection of the estate shall be apportioned among and charged to persons interested in the estate in the manner provided by Subsection (b) of this section unless, on application by any person interested in the estate, the court determines that the proposed apportionment is not equitable.





Id. § 322A(r). Section 322A(y) provides that prevailing party in an action to collect estate taxes from a person "to whom estate taxes were apportioned and charged under Subsection (b) of this section shall be awarded necessary expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees." Id. § 322A(y). Appellees argued below that each party be responsible for its own costs and expenses, which the probate court ordered.

Normally, we review a court's decision of whether to award attorney's fees under an abuse of discretion standard. See Bocquet v.