TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Interest, Penalties, Attorney's Fees, and Other Expenses

In her second issue, appellant contends that the probate court erred in charging any interest and penalties on transfer taxes against the probate estate. She argues that the probate court further erred in failing to award the estate its costs and legal fees in pursuing this matter. Concerning interest on transfer taxes, section 322A(m) of the probate code provides:



Interest on an extension of estate tax and interest and penalties on a deficiency shall be apportioned equitably to reflect the benefits and burdens of the extension or deficiency and of any tax deduction associated with the interest and penalties, but if the assessment or penalty is due to delay caused by the negligence of the representative, the representative shall be charged with the amount of assessed penalty and interest.





Id. § 322A(m). Section 322A(q) further provides for apportionment of the interest and penalties "unless, on application by any person interested in the estate, the court determines that the proposed apportionment is not equitable." Id. § 322A(q). Appellees made an application below that appellant bear the costs of interest and penalties because the transfer taxes were not timely paid, but it is unclear from the record whether the taxes have been paid.