TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] We disagree with appellees. This clause, when read in conjunction with the rest of Rosen's will, supports appellant's position because it directs that non-probate assets may be used to pay taxes that those assets incur. The will contains no provision, however, for payment of taxes out of the marital trust.

Section 322A provides that "the portion of each estate tax that is charged to each person interested in the estate must represent the same ratio as the taxable value of that person's interest." Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 322A(b)(1). Here, under the directives of the will, the probate assets qualify for the unlimited marital deduction and therefore are not taxable.