TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] wrongdoing. Hill v. Burnet County Sheriff’s Dept, 96 S.W.3d 436, 440 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002,
pet. denied); see Castaneda v. Texas Dep’t of Agric., 831 S.W.2d 501, 503 (Tex. App.—Corpus
Christi 1992, writ denied).
To prevail on a whistleblower claim, one must show that: (1) a public employee; (2)
acting in good faith made a report; (3) the report involved conduct violating law by the agency or a
public employee; (4) the report was made to an appropriate law enforcement authority; and (5) the
public employee suffered retaliation for making the report. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002;3
3
The act provides:
(a) A state or local government entity may not suspend or terminate the
employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public
employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing
governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law
6
Duvall, 82 S.W.3d at 478. The act is remedial in nature and should be liberally construed to effect
its purpose. Duvall, 82 S.W.3d at 478; Stinnett v. Williamson County Sheriff’s Dep’t, 858 S.W.2d
573, 575 (Tex. App.—Austin 1993, writ denied).