TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Hart, 917 S.W.2d
at 784-85; Donlevy v. City of The Colony, 8 S.W.3d 754, 757 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1999, no
enforcement authority.
(b) In this section, a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority
if the authority is a part of the state or local governmental entity or of the
federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to:
(1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or
(2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002 (West Supp. 2003)
4
Section 554.001(1)(a) defines “law” as: “(A) a state or federal statute; (B) an ordinance of
a local governmental entity; or (C) a rule adopted under a statute or ordinance.” Tex. Gov’t Code
Ann. § 554.001(1)(a) (West Supp. 2003).
7
pet.); Duvall, 82 S.W.3d at 482.5 The mere fact that the public employee has considerable
experience and training by itself does not transform the employee’s subjective belief into an
objective conclusion.