Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo, Inc. v. T. L. Hamrick, Connie S. Hamrick, Leslie Hamrick, Craig Barton, Jacque Barton, Jimmy Barton and Kevin Copeland
[…] Id. Additionally, the Livestock Show argues that venue would have been proper in Harris County as its principal place of business, that “[t]he causes of action upon which this suit is based did not accrue in Travis County,” and that “[appellees] never asserted any facts supporting venue in Travis County.” Appellate review of venue decisions is governed by section 15.064(b) of the civil- practice-and-remedies code, which provides: On appeal from the trial on the merits, if venue was improper it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error. In determining whether venue was or was not proper, the appellate court shall consider the entire record, including the trial on the merits. Id. § 15.064(b) (West 2002). If there is any probative evidence in the entire record that venue was proper in the county where judgment was rendered, the appellate court must uphold the trial court’s determination. Ruiz v. Conoco, Inc., 868 S.W.2d 752, 758 (Tex. 1993).