Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo, Inc. v. T. L. Hamrick, Connie S. Hamrick, Leslie Hamrick, Craig Barton, Jacque Barton, Jimmy Barton and Kevin Copeland
[…] Gen. Laws 600, 600 (amended 1995) (current version at Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.45(5) (West 2002)). Additionally, the act 20 The applicable version of the DTPA is determined by the date the deceptive act or practice occurs. La Sara Grain v. First Nat’l Bank, 673 S.W.2d 558, 565 (Tex. 1984) (citing Woods v. Littleton, 554 S.W.2d 662, 666 (Tex. 1977)). The events surrounding the disqualification occurred in 1991. We will apply the law in effect at that time. 23 delineates circumstances under which a consumer can maintain an action for its violation. Former section 17.50(a) states that “[a] consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of actual damages: . . . (3) any unconscionable action or course of action by any person.” Act of May 16, 1979, 66th Leg., R.S., ch. 603, § 4, 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws 1327, 1329 (amended 1995) (current version at Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(a) (West 2002)).