Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo, Inc. v. T. L. Hamrick, Connie S. Hamrick, Leslie Hamrick, Craig Barton, Jacque Barton, Jimmy Barton and Kevin Copeland
[…] Appellees alleged that Reagor was negligent in testing the animals, and under the doctrine of respondeat superior, the Lab and A&M were liable for his negligence. On March 22, 1993, Reagor, the Lab, and A&M moved to transfer venue from Travis County to Brazos County, arguing that the Texas Tort Claims Act mandates venue in the county where the events, here the drug testing, occurred. Id. § 101.102 (West 1997) (“A suit under this chapter shall be brought in state court in the county in which the cause of action or a part of the cause of action arises.”). Copeland intervened as a plaintiff with allegations similar to those of Hamrick and Barton. The defendants moved to strike his intervention, arguing that Copeland’s allegations arose out of a separate and distinct drug test of his steer.