Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo, Inc. v. T. L. Hamrick, Connie S. Hamrick, Leslie Hamrick, Craig Barton, Jacque Barton, Jimmy Barton and Kevin Copeland
[…] II. Discussion16 A. Venue By its sixteenth issue, the Livestock Show argues that Travis County was not the proper venue. With appellees’ agreement, the San Saba County district court transferred the action to Travis County. Following the transfer, appellees named Reagor, the Lab, and A&M as defendants, who then moved that venue be transferred to Brazos County. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.102 (“A suit under [the act] shall be brought . . . in the county in which the cause of action or a part of the cause of action arises.”).