Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas v. James J. Juneau
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.001; L.H. Lacy Co. v. City of Lubbock, 559 S.W.2d 348, 351 (Tex. 1977). The act provides that an appeal from a judgment can only be taken in five instances: (1) denial of an application to compel arbitration; (2) granting an application to stay arbitration; (3) confirming or denying confirmation of an award; (4) modifying or correcting an award; or (5) vacating an award without directing a rehearing. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.098. Section 171.088 states in relevant part: (a) On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if: (1) the award was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other undue means; (2) the rights of a party were prejudiced by: (A) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator; (B) corruption in an arbitrator; or (C) misconduct or wilful misbehavior of an arbitrator; 5 Two coexisting schemes govern arbitration in Texas: common-law arbitration and the Texas Arbitration Act. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 171.001-.098 (West Supp. 2003); Lee v. El Paso County, 965 S.W.2d 668, 671-72 (Tex.