TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Act of May 21,
1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 166, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 868, repealed by Act of June 19, 1999, 76th
Leg., C.S., ch. 1212, § 57(1), 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4241.
17
jurisdiction or authority to conduct proceedings against SBCS because “that proceeding inquires into
competition in the provisioning of long distance services and section 52.107 is the sole statutory
authority that the Commission has to investigate allegations of impairment of competition by an
interexchange carrier in the long distance industry.” Id. §§ 52.107, .108 (West 1998 & Supp. 2003).7
Section 52.108 of PURA provides, in relevant part:
Section 52.108. Other Prohibited Practices
The commission may enter any order necessary to protect the public interest if the
commission finds after notice and hearing that a telecommunications utility has:
(3) engaged in a pattern of preferential or discriminatory activities prohibited by
Section 53.003, 55.005, or 55.006.
Id. § 52.108(3).
The Commission argues that the district court ignored its authority to inquire whether
SBCS has “engaged in a pattern of preferential or discriminatory activities prohibited by sections
53.003, 55.005, and 55.006,” specifically, the preferential and discriminatory practices prohibited
by section 53.003. Section 53.003(b) and (c) provides:
(b) A rate may not be unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, or discriminatory but