TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] While
the Commission claims that AT&T’s complaint is not about competition, the sole allegation it points
to in support of this is AT&T’s assertion in its complaint that SBCS has limited its offering of
interLATA long-distance service to SWBT customers. However, AT&T acknowledges in its brief
to this Court that this is no longer correct. What AT&T asserts is that SBCS’s prices discriminate
against and are preferential as to AT&T, not as to customers, because those prices impact AT&T’s
ability to compete. This is not the type of discrimination or preferential treatment addressed by
sections 53.003, 55.005, or 55.006.
This is not to say AT&T does not have a remedy for its complaints. Section 52.107
provides in relevant part:
Section 52.107. Predatory Pricing
(a) The commission may enter an order necessary to protect the public interest if the
commission finds by a preponderance of the evidence after notice and hearing
that an interexchange telecommunications utility has:
(1) engaged in predatory pricing; or
(2) attempted to engage in predatory pricing.
(b) A hearing held by the commission under Subsection (a) must be based on a
complaint from another interexchange telecommunications utility.
....
PURA § 52.107 (emphasis added).
AT&T chose to withdraw its predatory pricing complaint, instead relying on PURA
section 52.108. Because we agree with the district court that section 52.107 is the sole statutory
20