TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Section 52.108 of PURA provides, in relevant part:
Section 52.108. Other Prohibited Practices
The commission may enter any order necessary to protect the public interest if the
commission finds after notice and hearing that a telecommunications utility has:
(3) engaged in a pattern of preferential or discriminatory activities prohibited by
Section 53.003, 55.005, or 55.006.
Id. § 52.108(3).
The Commission argues that the district court ignored its authority to inquire whether
SBCS has “engaged in a pattern of preferential or discriminatory activities prohibited by sections
53.003, 55.005, and 55.006,” specifically, the preferential and discriminatory practices prohibited
by section 53.003. Section 53.003(b) and (c) provides:
(b) A rate may not be unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, or discriminatory but
must be sufficient, equitable, and consistent in application to each class of
consumer.
(c) A public utility may not:
7
In its second amended complaint, AT&T withdrew its predatory pricing claim available
under PURA section 52.107(a).
18
(1) grant an unreasonable preference or advantage concerning rates to a person
in a classification;
(2) subject a person in a classification to an unreasonable prejudice or
disadvantage concerning rates; or
(3) establish or maintain an unreasonable difference concerning rates between
localities or between classes of service.
Id. § 53.003(b), (c) (West 1998).
The Commission claims that because AT&T’s allegation is that SBCS is offering long
distance service only to those customers who also subscribe to local telephone service from SWBT,