TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] it further to cure SWBT’s allegedly anti-competitive, discriminatory, prejudicial, or unreasonably
preferential effects. SWBT argues that it has a statutory right to charge the current amount and
enjoys statutory immunity from the Commission’s inquiry or attempts to reduce that amount, citing
PURA section 58.025(a).
By adopting chapter 58, the legislature signaled a sea change in how
telecommunications utilities that elect incentive regulation are to be governed. Southwestern Bell
Tel. Co. v. Public Util. Comm’n, 31 S.W.3d 631, 636 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000), aff’d, 92 S.W.3d
4
PURA section 58.054 deals with rate caps for electing companies.
12
434 (Tex. 2002). In contrast to the prior practice,5 section 58.025 states that a company electing
incentive regulation “is not, under any circumstances, subject to a complaint, hearing, or
determination regarding the reasonableness of the company’s: (1) rates . . . .” PURA § 58.025(a).
Before the 1995 and 1999 amendments to PURA, regulation by the Commission was intended to act
as a substitute for normal market competition. Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. Public Util. Comm’n,
79 S.W.3d 226, 228 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.).