TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] under these facts. Longhorn was neither an unestablished business nor was it a business that was

established on the basis of the Restated Contract. In any event, Corn’s analysis fails. His testimony

does not provide a basis upon which to assert lost profits. We sustain Capital Metro’s first issue that

the evidence is legally insufficient to support the award of lost profits of $1.5 million.


Attorney’s Fees

                In its third issue, Capital Metro claims there is legally and factually insufficient

evidence to support the award of attorney’s fees to Longhorn. Section 38.001(8) of the civil

practices and remedies code provides that a party “may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an

individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . .


                                                   13
an oral or written contract.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001(8) (West 1997). To

recover attorney’s fees under this section , a party must (1) prevail on the cause of action for which