The purpose of prejudgment interest is twofold: “(1) encouraging settlements and (2) expediting both settlements and trials by removing incentives for defendants to delay without creating such incentives for plaintiffs.” Johnson & Higgins of Tex., Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, 962 S.W.2d 507, 529 (Tex. 1998); West Beach Marina, Ltd. v. Erdeljac, 94 S.W.3d 248, 266 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.). The finance code controls the effects of a settlement offer on the accrual of prejudgment interest. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.105 (West Supp. 2003). Specifically, “[i]f judgment for a claimant is more than the amount of a settlement offer of the defendant, prejudgment interest does not accrue on the amount of the settlement offer during the period that the offer may be accepted.” Id. § 304.105(b). Further, a settlement offer must be in writing to affect the accrual of prejudgment interest. Id. § 304.106. The supreme court, in C & H Nationwide, Inc. v.