NO. 21,149, HONORABLE V. MURRAY JORDAN, JUDGE PRESIDING
[…] the pleadings and evidence (1) affirmatively negated the existence of jurisdiction and (2)
demonstrated incurable defects in jurisdiction. Id. The State argues that based on the pleadings and
the evidence presented, the appellees’ contentions that it had actual notice of the appellees’ claims
were negated and therefore those claims must be dismissed for want of jurisdiction.
Actual Notice
All parties agree that neither the Merkels, the Joneses, nor Odom gave the Department
a formal written notice of their claims. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.101(a) (West
1997).4 The issue, therefore, is whether the Department had actual notice of the appellees’ claims.
See id. § 101.101(c).5 The supreme court’s opinion in Cathey v. Booth detailed the elements of the
4
“A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under [the Act] not
later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. The notice
must reasonably describe: (1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident;
and (3) the incident.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.101(a) (West 1997).
5
“The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by Subsections (a) and (b) do
not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has
5
actual-notice-of-claim requirement under the Act. 900 S.W.2d 339, 341 (Tex. 1995) (summary
judgment regarding actual notice of claim pursuant to Act). A governmental entity has actual notice
of a party’s claim if it has knowledge of (1) a death, injury or property damage; (2) the agency’s