TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Hunt v. Merchandise Mart, Inc., 391 S.W.2d 141, 145 (Tex. Civ. App.--Dallas 1965, writ ref'd n.r.e.). The decision to appoint a receiver rests in the sound discretion of the trial court. See O & G Carriers, Inc. v. Smith Energy 1986-A P'ship, 826 S.W.2d 703, 707 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, no writ).
Mitchell sought appointment of a receiver for E-Court "in an action by a creditor to subject any property or fund to his claim." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 64.001(a)(2) (West Supp. 2003). As the party seeking appointment of the receiver, Mitchell was required to "have a probable interest in or right to the property or fund, and the property or fund must be in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured." Id. § 64.001(b) (West Supp. 2003).
Receivership has been termed a "harsh" remedy, and normally a court will not appoint a receiver if another adequate remedy at law or equity exists. See Parr v. First State Bank of San Antonio, 507 S.W.2d 579, 583 (Tex. Civ. App.--San Antonio 1974, no writ).