TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The valid purpose here, E-Court contends, is pursuing E-Court's claims in the investors' lawsuit, which is an asset of the receivership estate. We agree with E-Court. A receiver has a duty to pursue a corporation's claims, including unliquidated claims and causes of action belonging to the corporation, and "may not abandon assets because litigation is required to secure them." Burnett, 700 S.W.2d at 741. The civil practice and remedies code expressly contemplates the need for extension of a receivership in case of litigation. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 64.072 (West 1997) (allowing extension of a receivership past three years if "litigation prevents the court from winding up the affairs of the corporation").
Akin Gump then argues that if there is an adequate legal or equitable remedy other than a receivership, a trial court must terminate the receivership.