TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person
knowingly or intentionally manufactures, delivers or possesses with intent to
manufacture or deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.
(b) An offense under subsection (a) is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled
substance to which the offense applies is by aggregate weight, including adulterants or
dilutants, less than one gram.4
Cocaine is listed in Penalty Group 1. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.
' 481.102(3)(D) (West Supp. 2003).
Section 481.134(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:
(d) an offense otherwise punishable under section 481.112(b) . . . is a felony of the
third degree if it is shown in the trial of the offense that the offense was
committed:
(1) in, on, or within 1000 feet of any real property that is owned, rented, or leased
to a school or school board.
(Emphasis added).
4
Act of May 29, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 900, ' 2.02, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3705
(Tex. Health & Safety Code ' 481.112(a), (b), since amended).
8
The only count in the indictment5 provides in pertinent part that appellant on or about
January 11, 2001: