TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Jimenez v. State, 32 S.W.3d
233, 236 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim App. 1984)
(op. on reh=g). It is clear that appellant has not briefed any limited claim to jury charge error and
presents nothing for review in this regard. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(h). It is obvious that appellant=s
6
complaint is broader and not specifically concerned with jury charge error.
7
Background and Procedure
The prosecution was brought under the provisions of section 481.112(a), (b) at the time of
the offense and section 481.134(d)(1) of the Texas Health and Safety Code as earlier noted. See note one.
The then-applicable section 481.112(a), (b) provided:
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person
knowingly or intentionally manufactures, delivers or possesses with intent to
manufacture or deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.
(b) An offense under subsection (a) is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled
substance to which the offense applies is by aggregate weight, including adulterants or
dilutants, less than one gram.4
Cocaine is listed in Penalty Group 1. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.
' 481.102(3)(D) (West Supp. 2003).
Section 481.134(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:
(d) an offense otherwise punishable under section 481.112(b) . . . is a felony of the