TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Instead, the trial court must necessarily be permitted to examine a plaintiff's pleadings. See, e.g., Martinez v. Battelle Mem'l Inst., 41 S.W.3d 685, 691 (Tex. App.--Amarillo 2001, no pet.); Hart v. Wright, 16 S.W.3d 872, 877-78 (Tex. App.--Fort Worth 2000, pet. denied) (examining allegations in plaintiff's pleadings to determine whether plaintiff brought a health care liability claim).

Here, Ms. Lovato brought a statutory claim for the wrongful death of her mother. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.002 (West 1997) ("An action for actual damages arising from an injury that causes an individual's death may be brought if liability exists under this section."). The Wrongful Death Act "authorizes claims only for actions that actually cause death." Kramer v. Lewisville Mem'l Hosp., 858 S.W.2d 397, 404 (Tex. 1993).