American Capitol Insurance Company and Texas Imperial Insurance Company v. Jose Montemayor, Commissioner of Insurance and Texas Department of Insurance
[…] Id. § 2001.003(6) (West 2000). Because the parties do not dispute that section 2001.038 applies here, we will assume without deciding that section 2001.038 grants the district court jurisdiction over this action. (5) Therefore, the agency and the district court have concurrent jurisdiction, and we must decide whether the doctrine of primary jurisdiction required the district court to defer to the ongoing SOAH proceedings. See Cash Am. Int'l Inc. v. Bennett, 35 S.W.3d 12, 18 (Tex. 2000).



Does Primary Jurisdiction Apply?

Appellants urge that section 2001.038 trumps the application of primary jurisdiction, pointing to subsection (d) of the statute, which provides that "[a] court may render a declaratory judgment without regard to whether the plaintiff requested the state agency to rule on the validity or applicability of the rule in question." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.038(d). However, subsection (d) uses permissive, not mandatory, language: a trial court may exercise jurisdiction over such a complaint. Further, subsection (d) addresses the exhaustion of remedies, not the doctrine of primary jurisdiction. See Lopez v. Public Util.