City of Abilene, Texas City of San Angelo, Texas And City of Vernon, Texas v. Public Utility Commission of Texas and West Texas Utilities Company
[…] The Cities sought review of the WTU proceeding order in a Travis County district court, which affirmed the Commission's order. In two points of error, the Cities appeal the judgment of the district court. They contend in their first point of error that the Commission's unequal rate treatment of cotton ginners and municipal water pumping customers constitutes unreasonable discrimination in ratemaking, in violation of PURA section 36.003. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 36.003(c) (West 1998) (a utility may not grant an "unreasonable preference or advantage concerning rates" or "subject a person in a classification to an unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage concerning rates"). They contend in their second point of error that the Commission acted arbitrarily and capriciously by applying a "different, vague standard" to municipal water pumping customers than the standard applied to the cotton ginners.



STANDARD OF REVIEW