City of Abilene, Texas City of San Angelo, Texas And City of Vernon, Texas v. Public Utility Commission of Texas and West Texas Utilities Company
[…] Thus, the greater the headroom, the more a customer may take advantage of competitive rates.

6. Tex. Pub. Util. Comm'n, Application of West Texas Utilities Company for Approval of Unbundled Cost of Service Rate Pursuant to PURA § 39.201 and Public Utility Commission Substantive Rule § 25.344, Docket No. 23544 (Oct. 24, 2001) (final order establishing WTU's unbundled cost of service rate).

7. We also note that the Cities appealed the Commission's order pursuant to PURA section 15.001, which states that "[a]ny party to a proceeding before the commission is entitled to judicial review under the substantial evidence rule." Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 15.001 (West 1998) (emphasis added).

8. The principal definition of "unique" is "the only one," synonymous with "sole." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 2500 (1986).