TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] favor of SGI and Pollard and render judgment in its favor. But at oral argument the Commission conceded
that it was only challenging the legal sufficiency of SGI and Pollard=s summary-judgment grounds.
6
that the agency have whatever powers are reasonably necessary to fulfill its express functions or
duties. Public Util. Comm=n v. GTE-Southwest, Inc., 901 S.W.2d 401, 407 (Tex. 1995). An
agency may not, however, exercise what is effectively a new power on the theory that such
exercise is expedient for the agency=s purposes. Id.
Section 466.101(a) of the government code provides that:
The [E]xecutive [D]irector [of the Lottery Commission] may establish procedures for the
purchase or lease of facilities, goods, and services and make any purchases, leases, or
contracts that are necessary for carrying out the purposes of this chapter. The procedures
must, as determined feasible and appropriate by the [E]xecutive [D]irector, promote
competition to the maximum extent possible.
Tex. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 466.101(a). Section 446.101(b) provides that A[i]n all procurement decisions, the
[E]xecutive [D]irector shall take into account the particularly sensitive nature of the lottery and shall act to
promote and ensure . . . the objective of producing revenues for the state treasury.@ Id. ' 466.101(b). The
Commission argues that consideration of economic impact both promotes competition and fulfills the
legislative objective of producing revenues for the state treasury. We disagree.
The Commission=s arguments are partially based on a narrow interpretation of how it
proposes to measure a bidder=s economic impact on the state. It claims that its upcoming request for