FPL Farming, Ltd. v. Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission and Environmental Processing Systems, L.C.
[…] Tarrant Appraisal Dist., 845 S.W.2d at 823. We recognize that the legislature intends an agency created to centralize expertise in a certain regulatory area "be given a large degree of latitude in the methods it uses to accomplish its regulatory function." Reliant Energy, Inc. v. Public Util. Comm'n, 62 S.W.3d 833, 838 (Tex. App.--Austin 2001, no pet.) (citing State v. Public Util. Comm'n, 883 S.W.2d 190, 197 (Tex. 1994)).

We will first examine the overall scheme of the Act, which governs the issuance of injection well permits. See Tex. Water Code Ann. §§ 27.001-.151 (West 2000 & Supp. 2003). The policies and purposes of the Act include maintaining "the quality of fresh water in the state to the extent consistent with public health and welfare and the operation of existing industries, taking into consideration the economic development of the state, to prevent underground injection that may pollute fresh water." Id. § 27.003 (West Supp. 2003). Under the Act, the Commission may issue an injection well permit if it finds that



  • •the use or the installation of the injection well is in the public interest;


  • •no existing rights, including, but not limited to, mineral rights, will be impaired; and