Sylvia Lewis v. Austin Independent School District and Felipe Alanis, Commissioner of Education of the State of Texas
[…] Id. § 21.203(b). A teacher must be provided with notice of the reason for the proposed nonrenewal and given an opportunity for a hearing. Id. §§ 21.206-.207.



Nonrenewal Hearing and Appeal Procedure

When a teacher requests a hearing after receiving notice of proposed nonrenewal, as here, the school board may conduct its own hearing under section 21.207(b) and render its own decision under section 21.208(b). Id. §§ 21.207(b), .208(b). A teacher aggrieved by the board's decision may appeal to the Commissioner of Education. Id. § 21.209. The commissioner reviews the board's decision and may not substitute his or her judgment for that of the board "unless the board's decision was arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or not supported by substantial evidence." Id.

Either party may then appeal the commissioner's decision to district court. Id. § 21.307 (West 1996). The court reviews the evidentiary record made at the local board level and any evidence taken by the commissioner, but may not take additional evidence. Id. § 21.307(e).